ST. GABRIEL'S  SPORTS  TEAMS - 2017-2018

CRICKET. SWIMMING. FOOTBALL. NETBALL. NAPSAC. BADMINTON. TABLE TENNIS. BASKETBALL CROSS COUNTRY
WRESTLING. OPEN WATER. 5K RUN. TRIATHLON. SURFING. KARATE

Arthur Yarbrough

Assistant Coach

Vincent Smith

P.E. Teacher

SWIMMING TEAM 2017

NAPSAC TEAM - 2018 MARCH

ZONE'S TOP RESULTS

The St. Gabriel’s School sent a small contingent of 24 athletes to the NAPSAC competition on Monday 19th February 2018. We have four of our athletes placing in the top eight of seven events with hopes of doing well in the quarter finals. All the athletes did their best on the day and improving their general performance. Congratulations to all who represented the school. Thank you to Coach Arthur and the parents who came and supported the team.

Place- Name                                                       -Points

Girls Long Jump Under 11                                                 6 Simmons, Jaiya;                                                     3

Boys 100 Meter Dash Under 11                                  

7 Ogarro,Jules;                                                          2

Boys Long Jump Under 11                                            

1 Ogarro, Jules;                                                         10

Boys Cricket Ball Throw Under 11                              

2 Ogarro, Jules;                                                         8

Boys 400 Meter Dash Under 13                                  

4 Hinkson, Tytan;                                                     5

Boys 800 Meter Run Open                                           

1 Hinkson, Tytan;                                                    10

Boys 800 Meter Run Open                                           

7 Armstrong, Fynn                                                   2

RESULTS FOR THE WHOLE TEAM IN THE ZONE ROUND 

                   2018 National Primary Schools - 2/19/2018                   

                 Athletic Championships JAMES WEDDERBURN Zone                  

                                     U.W.I                                     

                                    Results                                    

 

Girls 100 Meter Dash Under 9

  20 Ashby, Zahra                 St. Gabriel's            18.11   3 

  28 mottley, jasmine             St. Gabriel's            19.85   1 

 

Girls 150 Meter Dash Under 9

15 Ashby, Zahra                  St. Gabriel's            27.31   2 

 30 mottley, jasmine             St. Gabriel's            31.02   3 

  

Girls Long Jump Under 9 

15 Roach, Jonelle                St. Gabriel's            2.21m  

20 Ashby, Zahra                  St. Gabriel's            1.82m  

 

Girls 100 Meter Dash Under 11

26 Simmons, Jaiya                St. Gabriel's            17.88   4 

 29 Warrican, Jayla              St. Gabriel's            18.22   1 

 

Girls 200 Meter Dash Under 11

30 Simmons, Jaiya                St. Gabriel's            40.57   4 

 31 Warrican, Jayla              St. Gabriel's            40.57   2 

  

Girls 300 Meter Dash Under 11

-- Leach, Kayleigh               St. Gabriel's              DNS   3 

 

Girls Long Jump Under 11

    6 Simmons, Jaiya             St. Gabriel's            3.07m    3   

   21 Warrican, Jayla            St. Gabriel's            2.42m  

 

Girls 100 Meter Dash Under 13

 13 Husbands, Azara              St. Gabriel's            15.48   2 

 -- Seale, Alyssa                St. Gabriel's               DQ   3 

 

Girls 200 Meter Dash Under 13

 16 Husbands, Azara              St. Gabriel's            32.65   4 

 30 Holder, Cassie               St. Gabriel's            34.77   2 

 

Girls Long Jump Under 13

 10 Parris, Skye                 St. Gabriel's            3.36m  

 13 Husbands, Azara              St. Gabriel's            3.15m  

 

Girls 600 Meter Run Open

17 Seale, Alyssa                 St. Gabriel's          2:17.73   1 

 29 Holder, Cassie               St. Gabriel's          2:29.19   2 

 

Boys 100 Meter Dash Under 9

 28 Yarbrough, Hamilton          St. Gabriel's            18.67   3 

 29 Proudfoot, Matthew           St. Winifred's           18.69   3 

 30 Griffith, Isaac              St. Gabriel's            18.91   4 

 

Boys 150 Meter Dash Under 9

26 Yarbrough, Hamilton           St. Gabriel's            28.08   4 

27 Griffith, Isaac               St. Gabriel's            29.67   3 

 

 

Boys Long Jump Under 9

  9 Warren, Brandoon             St. Gabriel's            2.65m  

 20 Parris, Dominic              St. Gabriel's            2.23m  

  

Boys 100 Meter Dash Under 11

  7 Ogarro, Jules                St. Gabriel's            15.21   2   2   

  8 Taylor, Donte                Vauxhall                 15.23   3   1   

 22 McCollin, Noah               St. Gabriel's            16.08   1 

 

 Boys 200 Meter Dash Under 11

27 McCollin, Noah                St. Gabriel's            36.52   2 

 -- Hadaway, Dashawn             St. Mary's                 DNS   2 

 

Boys 300 Meter Dash Under 11

21 Jordan, Nathan                St. Gabriel's           1:00.61   2 

 -- Yarbrough, Walton            St. Gabriel's           DQ   3  rule 163.3

 

 Boys Long Jump Under 11

 1 Ogarro, Jules                 St. Gabriel's            4.02m   10   

 15 McCollin, Noah               St. Gabriel's            3.03m  

 

Boys Cricket Ball Throw Under 11

  1 Pollard, Jakeem              Reynold Weekes          55.46m   10   

  2 Ogarro, Jules                St. Gabriel's           51.13m    8   

  

Boys 100 Meter Dash Under 13

 25 Ottley, Teashawn             St. Gabriel's            16.24   1 

 26 bryan, jordan                St. Gabriel's            16.96   3 

 

Boys 200 Meter Dash Under 13

 25 Hinkson, Tytan               St. Gabriel's            32.53   4 

 28 bryan, jordan                St. Gabriel's            39.11   2 

 

Boys 400 Meter Dash Under 13

  4 Hinkson, Tytan               St. Gabriel's          1:09.04   2   5   

 19 Armstrong, Fynn              St. Gabriel's          1:17.35   4 

  

Boys Long Jump Under 13

 19 Armstrong, Fynn              St. Gabriel's            3.32m  

  24 Ottley, Teashawn            St. Gabriel's            2.95m  

 

 Boys Cricket Ball Throw Under 13

 21 Lashley, Daniel              St. Gabriel's           36.97m  

 -- Arthur, Isaiah               St. Gabriel's              DNS  

  

Boys 800 Meter Run Open

  1 Hinkson, Tytan               St. Gabriel's          2:40.73   1  10   

  7 Armstrong, Fynn              St. Gabriel's          2:50.64   2   2    

 34 bryan, jordan                St. Gabriel's          3:28.67   3 

NAPSAC DATES ARE

James Wedderburn - Monday February 19th 2018

QUARTER FINALS
March 5th 2018

SEMI FINALS
March 14th 2018

FINALS
March 22nd 2018

NAPSAC 2018 Events list

All Age Groups will be calculated as of December 31st, 2014. An athlete may compete in a higher age group but never in a lower age group, in which case, the athlete must remain and compete in that higher age group throughout the entire competition, in all registered events , including any relays in that specific age group.

Under 7 Girls & Boys-born in 2010 & 2011)

50 m Dash                                                                  

Standing Broad Jump                                     

Tennis Ball Throw                                          

Under 9 Girls & Boys-born in 2008 & 2009)             

80 m Dash                                                                  

100 m Dash

200 m Dash

Long Jump

Cricket Ball Throw

4 x 100m Relay

Under 11 Girls & Boys-born in 2006 & 2007

100 m                                                               

200 m                                                               

300 m                                                                           

Long Jump                                                                  

Cricket Ball Throw                                                      

4 x 100m Relay                                                          

Under 13 Girls & Boys (Athletes born in 2004 & 2005)

100 m

200 m

400 m

Long Jump

Cricket Ball Throw

4 x 100m Relay

Open Girls(Open to any female athlete from any age group)   

High Jump                                                      

600 m                                                                         

 

Open Boys(Open to any male athlete from any age group)

High Jump

800 m

 

NAPSAC DATES ARE

James Wedderburn - Monday February 19th 2018

QUARTER FINALS
March 5th 2018

SEMI FINALS
March 14th 2018

FINALS
March 22nd 2018

© 2018 St. Gabriel's School: Barbados. 246-436-6078 /426-6453

email : stgabrielschoolbarbados@gmail.com