Physical Education Department

2019-2020

SPORTS ​UPDATE

Term 2: JAN-MAR 2020

NAPSAC SPORTS DAY

School Team Selection Date

TBA

Zonal Dates

James Wedderburn – Feb 21st 

Quarter Finals-March 3rd

Semi Finals-March 9th

Finals- March 17th

Deadline date

February 7th

Late deadline

February 10th

Package collection

February 12th

SPORTS DAY

INTERHOUSE SPORTS-March 

CROSS COUNTRY-March 

CRICKET BALL TRHOW- March 

Term 1: Sept-Dec 2019

SWIMMING

Results 

THE PURITY PRIMARY INTER-SCHOOL SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019

St. Gabriel’s School swimming results.

TEAM RESULTS:

Girls team placed 2nd and the boy’s team placed 4th.

Under 6 boys champion- Brathwaite, Jaydn

7-8 girls 5th -McIntyre, Laila

7-8 boys 10th  McGee, Alexander

9-10 girls champion- Simmons, Jaiya 

5th -Leon Barker, Ayobami

3rd 11-12 boys -McIntyre, Luke

6th -Ache-Mottley, Kayode

CROSS COUNTRY TEAMS

The 2019 National Sports Council Trevor Straughan Memorial Primary Schools Cross Country Races were held Thursday, November 7th at the Botanical Gardens, Waterford, St. Michael.  The St. Gabriel’s Boys’ Team (J3 and J4 age group) placed 1st whilst the Girls team (J1 & J2 age group) placed 3rd.  Well done, teams

Results 

Results 

Luther Thorne Memorial Cross Country 
 

BOYS RESULTS:  Zindzele Renwick-Williams, Patrick Gamble, Simeon Lorde, Dmitri Applewaithe,  Luke McIntyre, Noah Jordan, Noah McCollin, Elliott Anselme-Peretz, Kayode Ache-Mottley
 

GIRLS: RESULTS  #1 Jasmine Mottley, #4 Aimee Lovell, #6 Ava Hinds-Whitehead, #7 Eden Gittens,  #11 Linde Buter.

CRICKET

The St.  Gabriel's Cricket team was set to play their final three cricket matches in the 2019 Guardian General Herman Griffith Primary Schools Cricket Tournament, however, the match against Vauxhall Primary was postponed due to inclement weather conditions.  Eventually, the match was never replayed since the opposing team was unavailable.  
 
The matches against Gordon Walter's Primary and Will's Primary Schools were played, but sadly, the St. Gabriel's team was not successful and therefore, did not make it through to the playoffs.
 
This was the first time that St. Gabriel's had entered a full cricket team in the tournament since 2016.  This team came together at the beginning of the term and were able to work as a cohesive unit in that very short space of time.   The boys displayed excellent sportsmanship and camaraderie while representing the School at all of the events. 
 
A big "Thank you!" to all of the parents who ensured that the team was outfitted and organized, attended the matches, cheered on the boys and generally supported the team in the various ways.  Your assistance is greatly appreciated

BADMINTON

Results

St. Gabriel’s school placed second in the boys and 2nd in the girls competition.

LIAM VALLES: most improve player, 2nd In skills competition, 3rd in the matches.

JOSIA GILL: 3rd in the matches.

SOPHIA WILKIE: 2ND in skill.

IMOGEN HUTCHINSON: 1st in skill

DOMINIC KING:

HANNAH JUMAN:

TIMOTE ANSELME-PERETZ

Team Tryouts & Training

ANNOUNCEMENTS
 

SWIMMING BEGINS ON

SEPT  12 2018
 

CANCELLATIONS
There will be no swimming on holidays, expected storms or on notification of lightning.

 

Term1 SPORTS SCHEDULE

 

THURI OCT 17, 09:30 AM
 

LUTHER THORNE CROSS COUNTRY
Luther Thorne School

OCT , 10:30 AM
 

CRICKET 
Wildey Gymnasium

NOV , 10:30 AM
 

NSC CROSS COUNTRY
Wildey Gymnasium

TUE NOV 05, 11:30 AM
 

SWIMMING SEMIFINALS
Aquatic Centre

 FRI NOV 15 11:30 AM
 

SWIMMING FINALS
Aquatic Centre

WED DEC 9:30 AM
 

BADMINTON
Wildey Gymnasium

DEC 09:30 AM
 

GIRLS FOOTBALL
Astro turf. Wildey

P.E. TEACHER 

VINCENT SMITH

DOWNLOAD LETTER

Registration  letters for the following sports teams will be given to students in week 1. A copy of each registration form will be posted on this page for you to download. 

Football: Tryouts-Fridays 3.00p.m.-4.30p.m. Mr. Baird

Cricket:                     Training days          TBA

                                  Team select day/s

                                  Thursdays 3.00p.m-4.30p.m. Jeremy / Israel

Swimming: Preparations. Mr. Smith

Training Wednesdays- at 7a.m.-7.55a.m.

            Sep-12,19

            Sept-26 (Team selection)

            Team Training Oct-3,10,17,24,31

            Semi-Nov 6 & Final 16

NSC Cross Country: Training days         TBA

                                  Team select day/s   

Luther Thorne  Cross Country: THUR- 17-OCT 

                                  Training days          TBA

                                  Team select day/s 

Badminton Tryouts: 

                                  Training days         TBA

                                  Team select day/s 

TEAM MANAGERS:

© 2018 St. Gabriel's School: Barbados. 246-436-6078 /426-6453

email : stgabrielschoolbarbados@gmail.com